fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure policies and procedures that govern “Your” information in connection with your interactions with CANADIAN CLEAN CORP, doing business as Toronto Steam n Clean and its affiliated companies in Canada including but not limited to Express Home Services Inc., and Accel Restoration Services Inc. (collectively “We or “Us”). Such interactions include but are not limited to your use of any of our websites (including any live-chat functions on them (collectively, the “Chats”) found and published at https://www.torontosteamnclean.ca/, www.expresspaint.ca and accelrestoration.ca and such other locations on the internet as made available from time to time by us (the “Website”) and any contact between you and our representatives whether transmitted via the Chats, Website, facsimile, electronic correspondence, phone or in-person (collectively, the “Interactions”).  When engaging in any of the Interactions regardless of whether you have purchased our products or retained us for our services (collectively, the “Payable Services”), you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or create information from, your information may be used by us in Canada. The Interactions and Payable Services are collectively defined herein as the “Services”.

 

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents

Act (“PIPEDA”), the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations.  We will ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as amended by the Digital Privacy Act (“DPA”).  In the event of a conflict between any provision of this Privacy Policy, PIPEDA as amended by the DPA will govern for such provision. 

 

1. Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, other than business contact information (e.g. name, title, business address) or information readily available to the public.  This includes, but is NOT limited to, your name, contact information, email address and payment information.  This Privacy Policy does not cover business contact information or aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined.  We maintain the right to use business contact information and aggregated data in our discretion.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

Any interaction may result in our collection of your Personal Information. We collect Personal Information directly from you, or indirectly from third party sources as otherwise permitted by applicable law. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18 years old. 

 

  • Log Data: Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) related to your actions on the Website. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, date/time stamps, the referring domain, pages visited, products viewed and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with the Website may be also included in Log Data. Log Data may also be recorded by third party websites.

 

  • Links: The Website may keep track of how you interact with links by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on. We also use web beacons, tags and pixels to record information about how you browse the Website.

 

  • Cookies: Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of the Website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. The Website may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Website, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing, and to improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, keep in mind that this may disrupt the Services being provided to you.

 

  • Device Identifiers: When you use a mobile device like a tablet or cell phone to access our Website, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to your device.

 

  • E-Mail and Chat: You may decide to send us Personal Information in an e-mail message or via the Chats. Before you can interact with our representatives via the Chats, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address..

 

  • Third Party Services: We use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, and to help us understand the use of our Website, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

In addition to some of the specific uses of Personal Information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use such information or share such information to:

  1. establish, maintain and manage client relations with you so that we may provide you with the products and services that have been requested;
  2. provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include promotional emails, online ads, opportunities presented by other organizations and additional products or services that we determine may be of interest to you or other forms of marketing (you can choose not to receive any electronic marketing communication communications from us by clicking the Unsubscribe” function contained in all of our electronic communications or by emailing info@torontosteamnclean.ca
  3. conduct customer satisfaction surveys and provide customer service to you;
  4. develop and test new products or services and features and improve our level of service;
  5. provide service notifications;
  6. monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;
  7. process payments for our Payable Services upon your authorization;
  8. diagnose or fix technology problems; and
  9. such other purposes consistent with these objectives and as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

 

Information about you and your use of the Services may be aggregated with other information in ways that do not personally identify you or constitute personally identifiable information. This type of aggregated or statistical information may be used by us to improve the quality of the Services or for other purposes that we may deem appropriate.

 

4. Who we share Your Information with

We may share your Personal Information:

  • amongst our affiliated companies;
  • with our employees, contractors and business partners, to the extent required for them to provide the services you have requested or for the Purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • with unaffiliated service providers with whom we may subcontract with, including warehouses, website hosting companies, fulfillment companies, payment processing companies, and other third-party service providers; and
  • with government agencies and law enforcement officials, when required to do so to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

 

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and we do not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information that we have obtained. We will not share your Personal Information with any third party outside of us and our affiliated companies.  We may disclose your Private Information in the limited circumstances described herein. 

 

  • Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent. Consent can be either express (verbally, in writing or electronically) or implied, where permitted under applicable law. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of the information. When you provide your Personal Information voluntarily on the Website or to us (eg. by submitting a request for a quote), you imply that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of such information. You or as parent or guardian on behalf of someone who is under the age of 18 years old, may change or withdraw your/their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us at info@torontosteamnclean.ca. Please note that in some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide the services you have purchased to you. 

 

  • Without Consent: Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where we are obliged to disclose information WITHOUT consent. Such circumstances are consistent with PIPEDA and the DPA and may include, but are not limited to the following: if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.

 

  • Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information.

 

  • Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Business Transfers: In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

 

6. Other Websites and Services

When purchasing our Payable Services, we offer you the option to pay us for such services via third party websites such as Authorize.net. We are not responsible for the practices employed by such websites and any other websites or services linked to or from the Website or our emails to you and the information or content contained within them. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our Website or our emails, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. PLEASE ENSURE TO READ THEM CAREFULLY PRIOR TO USE. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your Personal Information you do so at your own risk.

 

7. Accessing and Modifying Personal Information

We endeavour to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, current and complete as possible to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. You may email us at info@torontosteamnclean.ca to request access to review, challenge the accuracy of or request deletion of your Personal Information held by us and to request corrections and we will respond within a reasonable time.  To guard against fraudulent requests, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or modifying any Personal Information.  We may also deny your request if permitted or required by law and if so, provide you with the reasons for the denial.

 

If you successfully demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of any of your Personal Information, we will amend or delete the Personal Information as required. If we do not agree on the resolution to your satisfaction, we will document the substance of the unresolved challenge.

 

Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, to third parties having access to the information in question so that they may modify their records accordingly. We are however, not responsible nor liable for the failure of such third parties to update their records.

 

If you are a parent or guardian, you can email us to request access to review, modify, replace or request deletion of the Personal Information provided by your minor. We may require evidence of your parent or guardian rights prior to responding to your request. Please note that in some circumstances, a removal of a minor’s Personal Information without replacement with your own Personal Information may severely limit our ability to provide the Payable Services to you.

 

 

8. Protection of Personal Information and Disclaimer

We endeavor to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information.  This also applies to the disposal or destruction of Personal Information.  We further protect your Personal Information and any financial or payment information by restricting its access to those employees and contractors who need to have knowledge of that information in order for us to provide our Services, as determined by our management. While we continue to work hard to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Website or otherwise. Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.

 

9. Information Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed, or as permitted or required by law.

 

10. Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the Website. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via e-mail, if known. Please check this page periodically for updates. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, complains, requests or comments regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@torontosteamnclean.ca

 

Last Updated: June 23, 2020